PRIVACY NOTICE

In compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (the “Law”), the company called”Blue  Luxury  Tulum”,S.A. De C.V., hereinafter (“THERESPONSIBLE“), with addresslocated in Caleta Yalku, block 15, lot 8, No. 61, C.P. 77733 in the town of Puerto Aventuras, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo,  is responsible for the use and protection of your Personal Data, and in this regard, we inform you of the following:

Your data will be collected and processed under the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned Law.

For what purposes will we use your Personal Data?

The Personal Data that we collect from you, we will use them for the following purposes that are necessary for the provision of our Services and the development of our activities:

PRIMARY PURPOSES: For the provision of the Services offered by  “LA REPONSABLE”,in each of its locations, (hereinafter the “Services”). To collect and bill for our Services. Evaluate the quality of our Services. Respond to your opinions, complaints and / or suggestions. Give you discounts on locations. Contact you by telephone, email, ordinary mail and any other means in relation to the informative and promotional purposes of the Company. To comply with legal provisions and obligations arising from the legal relationship that “THERESPONSIBLE” has with the Clients.

In addition, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, but that allow us and facilitate us to provide you with better care:

SECONDARY PURPOSES:
News about our Services, Advertising and Promotions. Sending invitations to our events and advertisements. Gifts. Filling out Customer Satisfaction surveys. Statistical and internal analysis purposes.

In case of not agreeing with the processing of your Personal Data are processed for secondary purposes, you can let us know your refusal through a free writing, sending it in writing to the address of “THE RESPONSIBLE”  located in: Caleta Yalku, , block 15, lot 8, No. 61, C.P. 77733 in the town of Puerto Aventuras,  Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, or by email to the following address:  legal@blueluxurytulum.com, expressing its refusal to process your Personal Data, in the terms detailed below for the exercise of the ARCO Rights that assist you as Owner.

The refusal to use your Personal Data for these secondary purposes may not be a reason for us to deny you the products and services you request or contract with us.

If you do not express your refusal to process your Personal Data for secondary purposes, we will understand that you have given us your consent.

The temporality of the handling of the Personal Data of the Holders, will depend on the relationship they have with “THE RESPONSIBLE”,as well as the obligations required by current legislation the competent authorities and the internal policies of  “THE RESPONSIBLE”.

What Personal Data will we use for these purposes?

To carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we will use the following Personal Data:

–Identification data, such as Full Name (official identification with photograph), place and Date of Birth, Age, Sex, Photograph, Landline or Mobile Phone Number (private), Fax (private), Address (private and fiscal), the image of the Holder when entering the facilities of “THE RESPONSIBLE”  through video surveillance and security cameras), email, marital status,  Federal Taxpayer Registry (RFC), Unique Population Registry Key (CURP).

–Labor Data, such as Occupation or professional activity, Fixed or mobile work telephone number, Labor Email, Labor Fax.

–Billing data, bank reference, tax address, RFC.

THE RESPONSIBLE, does not handle or request Sensitive Personal Data; being understood as such: those Personal Data that affect the most intimate sphere of its Owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, trade union membership, political opinions, sexual preference are considered sensitive.

Who do we share your personal information with and for what purposes?

We inform you that your Personal Data is shared, within the country with the following persons, companies, organizations and authorities other than us, for the following purposes:

Recipient of Personal Data / Purpose:
Provider of Database Services by electronic means / Electronic Surveys. Local, State and Federal Authorities, as well as various public agencies and those indicated by law / Compliance with obligations indicated by law.

I consent and authorize my Personal Data to be processed and transferred in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

If you do not express your refusal to such transfers, we will understand that you have granted it to us.

What are the rights of the Owner of Personal Data?

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, as of January 6, 2012, you may, as the Owner of Personal Data, exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, which are known under the acronym of “ARCO Rights” (as long as it is legally appropriate). Likewise, you can revoke, at any time, the consent that you have granted and that is necessary for the processing of your Personal Data, or limit the use or disclosure thereof. In all cases in which your request is appropriate, the delivery of personal data will be free, and you must only cover the justified shipping costs or with the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats that are generated as indicated by the Law of the matter.

How can you access, rectify or cancel your Personal Data, or object to its use?

You have the right to know what Personal Data we hold about you, what we use it for and the conditions of use we give it (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided for in the regulations (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your Personal Data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

For the exercise of any of the ARCO Rights, it is necessary to send the request in writing to “THE RESPONSIBLE”,at your address located at: Caleta Yalku, block 15, lot 8, No. 61, C.P. 77733, in the town of Puerto Aventuras, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, or via email to the address avisodeprivacidad@_________.com, which we request to confirm by telephone to guarantee its correct reception. If you require any help or advice from us we ask you to be so kind as to contact the phones (984) __________, Monday through Friday from—- a.m. to —— p.m.­­­­­­­

How can you revoke your consent to the use of your Personal Data?

You can revoke the consent that, where appropriate, you have given us for the processing of your Personal Data. However, it is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will be able to meet your request or conclude the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we require to continue processing your Personal Data. Likewise, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we can not continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent you must submit your request at our offices located at: “THE RESPONSIBLE”,at your address located in: Caleta Yalku, block 15, lot 8, No. 61, C.P. 77733, in the town of Puerto Aventuras, Solidaridad, Quintana Roo, or via email to avisodeprivacidad@________.com which we request confirmation by telephone to guarantee its correct reception. If you require any help or advice from us we ask you to be so kind as to contact the phones (984) __________ , Monday to Friday from—- a.m. to —— p.m.­­­­­­

The revocation of consent can be made at any time, without retroactive effects being attributed. To start the revocation process, you must precisely indicate the consent you wish to revoke, by writing to the address indicated above or to the email: avisodeprivacidad@___________.com. The request, in writing and / or electronically, for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, must contain and accompany the following:

The name of the Owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request. The documents that prove the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the Holder. The clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to which it is sought to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, and Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the Personal Data. In the case of requests for rectification, the Owner must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that support their request. “THE RESPONSIBLE”will communicate to the Holder in twenty working days, counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the determination adopted so that, if appropriate, it becomes effective within fifteen days following the date on which the response is communicated. In the case of requests for access to Personal Data, the delivery will proceed, after accreditation of the identity of the applicant or legal representative, as appropriate. The periods, referred to above, may be extended only once for an equal period; provided that this is justified by the circumstances of the case.

The obligation, of access to information, will be deaught when the Personal Data is made available to the Owner; or, by issuing simple copies, electronic documents or any other means that “THE RESPONSIBLE”  provides to the Owner.

In the event that the Owner requests access to the data to a person who presumes to be responsible and this turns out not to be, it will be enough for the Owner to be indicated to do so by any of the printed means (letter of no origin) or electronic (email, optical means, etc.), to have the request fulfilled.

“THE RESPONSIBLE” may deny access to personal data, or to make the rectification or cancellation or grant opposition to the processing thereof, in the following cases:

When the applicant is not the Owner of the Personal Data, or the legal representative is not duly accredited for it. When in its database, the Personal Data of the applicant is not found. When the rights of a third party are infringed. When there is a legal impediment, or the resolution of a competent authority, that restricts access to Personal Data, or does not allow the rectification, cancellation or opposition thereof. When the rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made. The aforementioned refusal may be partial in which case “THE RESPONSIBLE”  will make the access, rectification, cancellation or opposition required by the Owner.

In all the above cases, “THE RESPONSIBLE”  must inform the reason for its decision and communicate it to the Owner, or where appropriate, to the legal representative, within the deadlines established for this purpose, by the same means by which the request was carried out, accompanying, where appropriate, the relevant evidence.

“THE RESPONSIBLE” will not be obliged to cancel the Personal Data when:

Refers to the parties to a Private, social or administrative Contract and are necessary for its development and fulfillment. They must be treated by legal provision. Obstruct judicial or administrative proceedings related to tax obligations, the investigation and prosecution of crimes or the updating of administrative sanctions Are necessary to protect the legally protected interests of the Holder. They are necessary to carry out an action in the public interest. Are necessary to comply with an obligation legally acquired by the Holder. If the cancellation is appropriate, “THE RESPONSIBLE”  will establish a blocking period with the sole purpose of determining possible responsibilities in relation to its treatment until the legal or contractual limitation period of these, and notify the Owner or his representative in the response to the cancellation request, which is issued within the period of twenty business days,  carry out the block within fifteen working days and after the blocking period, carry out the corresponding deletion.

The blocking period will be until the corresponding legal or contractual limitation period.

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means:

1) Your registration in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising, which is in charge of the Federal Consumer Prosecutor’s Office, so that your Personal Data is not used to receive advertising or promotions from companies of goods or Services. For more information about this registration, you can consult the PROFECO Internet portal, or contact it directly.

2) Your registration in the exclusion list “EXCLUSION LIST OF THE RESPONSIBLE”,so that your Personal Data is not processed for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes on our part. For more information call the telephone number from Monday to Friday from  10  a.m., to  4  p.m., or send an email to the following  legaladdress@blueluxurytulum.com.

The use of tracking technologies on our Internet portal.

In our Internet portal we may use “cookies”, “web beacons” and / or similar technological elements, to obtain information, such as the following: (a) your browser type and operating system; (b) Internet pages you visit; (c) links you follow; (d) IP address; (e) sites you visited before entering ours; (f) user recognition; (g) detect prominent information; and (h) measure some traffic parameters. The “help” button found in the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable all cookies.

There are several sites on the “RESPONSIBLE” page that may connect to other websites that do not work under the privacy policies of  “THE RESPONSIBLE”;when you connect to other websites, the privacy practices of  “THE RESPONSIBLE”  as well as this Notice are no longer valid. We invite users to review the privacy policies as well as the applicable Notice of each site before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

How can you learn about changes to this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or Services we offer; of our privacy practices or changes in our business model, or for other reasons.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time at the discretion of its administrators. The latest update in Privacy Policies, as well as any change in the Privacy Notice, may be consulted at the address of the Company mentioned at the beginning of this Privacy Notice, or in the cashier or reception area of any of our establishments, without it being necessary to communicate said modification in this regard to you individually.

If the Owner provides his Personal Data, it means that he has read, understood and accepted the terms set forth above.

Therefore, I grant my consent for my Personal Data to be treated in accordance with the terms and conditions reported in this Privacy Notice.

 

Subscribe to our newsletter

Sign up to receive updates, promotions, and sneak peaks of upcoming products. Plus 20% off your next order.

Promotion nulla vitae elit libero a pharetra augue
Open chat